Moving

3 Jul

Happy July 3rd! Again, long time no post, but I have a decent excuse this time around.

We have been spending our time moving out of our apartment into a house! YAY! We are so excited to finally be in a house and to not hear our annoying neighbors below us screaming and yelling at each other or their poor children 24/7. We have our own space, a backyard, a room for the baby plus a room for a playroom, and a basement. We couldn’t be happier. A special thank you goes out to my wonderful family for helping us clear out this house and move in. I LOVE THIS HOUSE!  It’s a start, but its perfect for us, especially  for the next few years. My cat seems to enjoy this place too. I have never seen him so well behaved, lol its weird. It’s weird, but you can definitely feel the love in  this house, so many wonderful people have lived and grown up in this house, it’s comforting.

I am now 17 weeks and 5 days  pregnant, so far pregnancy has been good to me. (knock on wood) Also when in the hell did this bump show up!? The second night in our house HUSBO and I noticed my belly was noticeably bigger. It popped up out of nowhere, it was amazing! It is obvious now that I am pregnant instead of chunky, lol YAY! It is also hard to get comfortable at night when it’s bedtime… yikes! It’ll only get worse from here on out. Everything will get worse I know but damn…! I am trying to keep the complaints to a minimum because like I said, pregnancy has been so good to me so far. My last doctor appointment was good, even though I lost 2lbs… :\ they said it was ok and that baby and I are perfectly healthy.

IMAG0562My cat Amos has noticed too… lol Hopefully I can take a better picture to show it off, it is crazy! I love my little bump!

Speaking of moving, I am 95% positive that I have finally felt my baby move for the very first time! I was laying on the couch watching tv, nothing going on, the tv wasn’t super loud, I was half trying to nap when all of a sudden I felt a little something in my lower belly. It was almost like a fluttering but more like a jiggly feeling on the inside. I even kept a tally of how many times I felt something (17 times from 2:31pm-3:26pm). I am almost positive it was baby movement, it was a feeling I have never experienced before, my Ma says that is the feeling too. So I’m hoping so! I am just waiting for the feeling to happen again so I can be positive it was baby! YAY! I have been asking (ok, demanding lol) that baby move for the last two weeks! I love it, so keep on happening! I am trying to schedule an ultrasound at my next doctor visit to find out the gender. HUSBO will be out of town for 3 weeks and a few days after he comes home I will be in Florida, we want to be together when we find out so I am doing everything I can to figure this out. I called the office and they said they like to do ultrasounds at 20 weeks, which I understand but my next visit I will be 19 weeks and a few days, close enough right? They said they will call me back to let me know if it’s do-able or not. SO fingers crossed!

We celebrated our 2 year wedding anniversary June 22nd. Our first wedding anniversary together (he was overseas last year), so that was extra special. We went out to a little festival at a church in town that always has awesome food, a beer garden (we didn’t do that obviously lol), games, and music. This year they had an amazing band there and we played BINGO, HUSBO won a whopping $13 haha. The band played so many oldies and funky music, it was SO great! They played The Temptations “Just My Imagination” and HUSBO danced with me 😉 super sweet, made me so happy! Afterwards we went to my HUSBO’s (other) work and hung out for a bit, I got to see some friends that I wouldn’t see normally, so it was fun! The next day HUSBO took me to the Zoo and we had a blast, got a little sun too! It was a great weekend, I love my guy!

In other news, I am going to Walt Disney World in August with my parents! HUSBO cannot go because of work (booo!) but he is more than happy to send me on my way and have the house to himself for the week. This will be my last hurrah before the baby is born, I could not be more excited! I will be 6 months pregnant when we go, so this will be interesting and baby’s “first trip to WDW” haha, fun! I cannot wait to buy baby stuff from there along with a few items for my baby shower. This will be an unforgettable trip!

Nothing more to report at the moment. Hopefully there will not be too much time in between this and the next post. Everyone have a safe and fun 4th of July!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: